This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Elanora Real Estate

Elanora real estate

In Elanora, 4% of occupied homes are flats or apartments, against 12% across Queensland, and 8% of homes have two bedrooms or fewer.

  • House 79
  • Townhouse or terrace 17
  • Flat or apartment 4
  • Owned outright 38
  • Mortgaged 43
  • Rented 17
  • Other or not stated 2
Homes in Elanora as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$525 a weekQLD $365
Median mortgage repayment$2,100 a monthQLD $1,733
Median household income$1,744 a weekQLD $1,675

Few flats, few small homes

Elanora's homes come into focus through their low figures. Flats or apartments make up 4% of occupied homes, below the 12% across Queensland, and homes with two bedrooms or fewer come to 8%, below the state's 22%. Separate houses account for 79% of occupied homes, above the 75% across QLD, and townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses for 17%, above the state's 12%.

At the larger end, 48% of homes in Elanora have four or more bedrooms, above the 39% across Queensland, and 43% have three, above the state's 37%. The bedroom figures suggest homes here run larger than across the state. On Census night, 5% of private dwellings in Elanora were unoccupied, below the 9% across Queensland.

Queensland, the same way: 75 houses, 12 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Renting below the state, owning above it

Renting is less common here than across the state: 17% of households in Elanora rent, below the 33% across Queensland. On the other side, 38% own their home outright, above the state's 29%, and 43% are paying off a mortgage, above the 34% across QLD. The figures suggest that owning, with or without a loan, was more common here than across the state at the 2021 Census.

Of renting households, 58% rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, below the 66% across Queensland. Median rent is $525 a week, above the state's $365, and the median mortgage repayment is $2,100 a month, above the $1,733 across QLD. Median household income is $1,744 a week, above the $1,675 across the state.

This page sets the median weekly rent against the median weekly income of all Elanora's households, renters or not, and reaches 30%. Across Queensland the same calculation gives 22%, so Elanora sits above the state on this measure. It is a page working from two medians, not what renters themselves pay.

Same address as in 2016, in larger households

Of people aged five and over in Elanora, 59% lived at the same address five years earlier, according to one 2021 question about where they lived in 2016. Across Queensland the share was 48%, so Elanora sits above the state.

At the 2021 Census, 12,539 people lived in the suburb of Elanora. An average household holds 2.7 people, above the 2.5 across Queensland, and the median age is 42 years, above the state's 38, which suggests older residents than across QLD. The household figure suggests homes here shared by more people than the state's average at the 2021 Census.